WBMT

The 4th Worldwide Network for Blood and Marrow Transplantation (WBMT) Workshop and Symposium
| 15-17 Jan 2017 |
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

WBMT Workshop in Riyadh 2017

Chairs: Yoshihisa Kodera (Japan), Dietger Niederwieser (Germany),Hassan Elsolh (KSA),
             Daniel Weisdorf (USA) and Hildegard Greinix (Austria)


08:30-09:00    Inagural Program  
  Welcome by: Qassim AlQasabi (KFSH&RC)
  Welcome by: Dietger Niederwieser (WBMT)
  Welcome by: Hassan Elsolh (EMBMT)
09:00-09:30 WHO and HCT José Nunez (Switzerland)
09:30-09:45 Global perspective of HCT Dietger Niederwieser (Germany)
09:45-10:00 Coffee Break  

 

Chairs: Daniel Weisdorf (USA) and Yoshihisa Kodera (Japan)


10:00-10:10 Explanation of Program Agenda Hildegard Greinix (Austria)
10:10-12:40 Country Presentations
10:10-10:20 Mohamed-Amine Bekadja (Algeria)
10:20-10:30 Alaa Elhaddad (Egypt)
10:30-10:40 Ardeshir Ghavamzadeh (Iran)
10:40-10:50 Mahmoud Sarhan (Jordan)
10:50-11:00 Salem Al-Shammari (Kuwait)
11:00-11:10 Ali Bazarbachi (Lebanon)
11:10-11:20 Asma El Quessar (Morocco)
11:20-11:30 Parvez Ahmed (Pakistan)
11:30-11:40 Salman Adil (Pakistan)
11:40-11:50 Mohamed Bakr (Qatar)
11:50-12:00 Marwan Shaheen (KSA)
12:00-12:10 Nicolas Novitzky (South Africa and AFBMT)
12:10-12:20 Tarek Ben Othman (Tunisia)
12:20-12:30 Mutlu Arat (Turkey)
12:30-12:40 Asma Alolama (UAE)
12:40-14:00 Lunch

 

Chairs: Mary Horowitz (USA) and Mohamad Mohty (France)


14:00-14:15 What do we need to get started? Hildegard Greinix (Austria)
14:15-14:30 Strategic Priorities for HCT Programs in the EMRO Region Syed Osman Ahmed (KSA)
14:30-15:10 Roundtable Discussion: Minimum requirements of an effective HCT program Moderator:
Daniel Weisdorf (USA)
    Panellists:
Syed Osman Ahmed (KSA)
Andrea Bacigalupo (Italy)
Hildegard Greinix (Austria)
Mary Horowitz (USA)
Peggy Lu (China)
Hossam Kamel Mahmoud (Egypt)
Mohamad Mohty (France)
Moosa Patel (South Africa)
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break  

 

Chairs: Marcelo Pasquini (USA) and Ibraheem Motabi (KSA)


15:30-15:45 Autologous vs. allogeneic HCT to get started Naeem Chaudhri (KSA)
15:45-16:00 Can We Lower the Cost and Maintain Quality Nicolas Novitzky (South Africa)
16:00-16:40 Roundtable Discussion: Getting started and containing cost Moderator:
Marcelo Pasquini (USA)
    Panellists:
Salman Adil (Pakistan)
Ahmad Alsaeed (KSA)
Nosa Bazuaye (Nigeria)
Naeem Chaudhri (KSA)
Ibraheem Motabi (KSA)
Nicolas Novitzky (South Africa))
Doug Rizzo (USA)
Bipin Savani (USA)

 

Chairs: Robert Peter Gale (UK) and Parameswaran Hari (USA)


16:40-16:55 Current indications for HCT in adults Shinichiro Okamoto (Japan)
16:55-17:10 Current indications for HCT in pediatrics Adriana Seber (Brazil)
17:10-17:50 Roundtable Discussion: Limitations and contraindications of HCT Moderator:
Wael Saber (USA)
    Panellists:
Hazzaa Alzahrani (KSA)
Mohamed Bayoumy (KSA)
Riad El Fakih (KSA)
Robert Peter Gale (UK)
Parameswaran Hari (USA)
Adetola Kassim (USA)
Shinichiro Okamoto (Japan)
Adriana Seber (Brazil)

 

Chairs:Jörg Halter (Switzerland) and Ibrahim Yakoub Agha (France)


08:30-08:45 Pros and cons of different stem cell sources and their availability in EMRO Region Feras Alfraih (KSA)
08:45-09:00 HLA typing, donor selection and donor registries Dennis Confer (USA)
09:00-09:15 Donor safety including minors as donors Jörg Halter (Switzerland)
09:15-10:00 Roundtable Discussion: Donor selection and donor safety Moderator:
Jörg Halter (Switzerland)
    Panellists:
Ibrahim Yakoub Agha (France)
Ali Alahmari (KSA)
Feras Alfraih (KSA)
Dennis Confer (USA)
David Dennison (Oman)
Yoshihisa Kodera (Japan)
Saloua Ladeb (Tunisia)
Navneet Majhail (USA)
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break  

 

Chairs: Jane Apperley (UK) and Nelson Chao (USA)


10:15-10:30 How to become a transplant physician, staff nurse and technician Jane Apperley (UK)
10:30-10:45 Ways to gain experience, training abroad, twinning with other institutes,internet, telemedicine and others Mohamed Kharfan Dabaja (USA)
10:45-11:30 Roundtable Discussion: Establish a curriculum for training in HCT and tools for education Moderator:
Jane Apperley (UK)
    Panellists:
Hani Alhashmi (KSA)
Basim Albeirouti (KSA)
Nelson Chao (USA)
Mohamed Kharfan Dabaja (USA)
Mehdi Hamadani (USA)
Ahmad Ibrahim (Lebanon)
Naynesh Kamani (USA)
Abu Jafar Saleh (Bangladesh)

 

Chairs: Reguia Belkhedim and EMBMT Nurse Members (KSA)


11:30-11:45 A. Reguia Belkhedim (KSA)
11:45-12:00 B. Joyce Neumann (USA)
12:00-12:15 C. Julie Stensness (KSA)
12:15-12:30 Discussion
12:30-13:45 Lunch

 

Chairs: Mickey Koh (Singapore/UK) and Hind Alhumaidan (KSA)


13:45-14:00 Minimal requirements for a cell processing lab Mickey Koh (Singapore/UK)
14:00-14:15 Minimal requirements for an HLA laboratory Abulghani Tbakhi (Jordan)
14:15-14:30 Stem cell processing: Method and graft characterization Paul Eldridge (USA)
14:30-15:10 Roundtable Discussion: How to successfully establish a cell processing facility Moderator:
Mickey Koh (Singapore/UK)
    Panellists:
Miguel Abboud (Lebanon)
Moheeb Alawwami (KSA)
Hind Alhumaidan (KSA)
Paul Eldridge (USA)
Usama Gergis (USA)
Abulghani Tbakhi (Jordan)TBC
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break  

 

Chairs: Kathy Loper (USA) and Walid Rasheed (KSA)


15:30-15:45 Overview and principles of a quality system Kathy Loper (USA)
15:45-16:00 Overview of standards and accreditation in HCT Eoin McGrath (Spain)
16:00-16:15 Practical implementation – Essential elements resource tool Nina Worel (Austria)
16:15-16:30 Where do we first start? From following standards to successfully obtaining accreditation Amal Alseraihy (KSA)

 

Chairs: Doug Rizzo (USA) and Rafael Duarte (Spain)


16:30-16:45 The importance of outcome databases Mary Horowitz (USA)
16:45-17:00 Minimum requirements for establishment of an outcome registry Fazal Hussain (KSA)
17:00-17:15 The WBMT global survey Helen Baldomero (Switzerland)
17:15-17:30 EMBMT registry, moving forward with extended reporting to EMBMT Moderator:
Mary Horowitz (USA)
    Panellists:
Helen Baldomero (Switzerland)
Rafael Duarte (Spain)
Shahrukh Hashmi (KSA)
Fazal Hussain (KSA)
Mohamad Mohty (France)
Marcelo Pasquini (USA)
Doug Rizzo (USA)
Wael Saber (USA)
17:30-17:45 Concluding Remarks Dennis Confer (USA)

 

Top